#IAEE19NUR

IAEE_Blue_Horiz.png

Conference Program

Day 0 / Day 1 / Day 2

 

Thursday, October 17

Registration @ Atrium, Wyndham Garden Astana

18:30-20:30

 

Opening Reception @ Atrium, Wyndham Garden Astana

18:30-20:30

Friday, October 18

 

Registration @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall) , Nazarbayev University

09:00 - 17:00


Welcome, Presidential Address @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Plenary: Sustainable Energy Policy in Eurasia @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

10:00-11:30

Moderator: Dr. Gürkan Kumbaroğlu, Director of the Energy Policy Research Center at Boğaziçi University; Founding President of Turkish Association for Energy Economics, Past President of IAEE

  • Adam Sieminski, President, King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Center, Saudi Arabia

  • Gina Cohen, Lecturer and Consultant, Haifa Technion University, Israel

  • Prof. Dr. Jaedo Moon, Faculty Member, Seoul National University; Former Vice Minister of Trade, Industry and Energy, Republic of Korea

Coffee Break @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Lunch Zone 1001

11:30 -12:00

 

Panel Session: IAEE in Eurasia: Opportunities and Challenges

@ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

12:00 - 13:00

Moderator: Fariz Mammadov, Lead Research Fellow, Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan Republic

  • Dr. Kanat Baigarin, Advisor to the President

  • Christophe Bonnery, IAEE President

  • Dr. Gürkan Kumbaroğlu, Director of the Energy Policy Research Center at Boğaziçi University; Founding President of Turkish Association for Energy Economics, Past President of IAEE

Lunch @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Lunch Zone 1001, Nazarbayev University

13:00 -14:00 

 

Concurrent Sessions (1-3)

14:00-15:30

 
 
 

Coffee Break @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Lunch Zone 1001

15:30-16:00

 

Plenary Session 2:  Climate Change: Renewables, Green Technology Implementation, Mechanism and Finance

@ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

16:00-17:30

 

Moderator: Dr. Kanat Baigarin, Vice President for Innovation and Research of the Nazarbayev University

  • Ainur Sospanova, Head of Renewable Energy Sources Department, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • Dr. Peter Howie , Associate Professor, Graduate School of Public Policy, Nazarbayev University

  • Dr. Aiymgul Kerimray, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University

  • Dr. Deok-Joo Lee , Professor, Department of Industrial Engineering, Seoul National University

  

Gala Dinner @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Lunch Zone 1001, Nazarbayev University

17:30-19:30

 

Saturday, October 19

 

Registration @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

09:30 -13:00

 

Plenary Session 3: Energy Markets and Regulation: Reforms, Liberalization and Institutionalization

@ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

10:00-11:30

Moderator: Prof. Dr. Vilayat Valiyev , Rector, Azerbaijan Technical University; Vice President of IAEE for Regional Affairs

  • Davit Narmania , Commissioner, Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission

  • Boyko Nitzov , Team Leader for Gas Infrastructure Development within the Gas Department, Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators

  • Dr. Eunnyeong Heo , Professor, Department of Energy Systems Engineering, Seoul National University; President, Korean Resource Economics Association; President, Korea Innovation Society; Vice President for Communications, IAEE

 

Coffee Break @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Lunch Zone 1001

11:30-12:00

 

Concurrent Sessions (4-7)

12:00-13:30

 

Lunch @ Block C3, 1st Floor, Lunch Zone 1001

13:30 -14:30 

 

Plenary Session 4: Electricity, Natural Gas and District Heating: Production and Supply Sustainability

@ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

14:30 -16:00

Moderator: Zhakyp Khairushev, CEO, Western Kazakhstan Regional Energy Company JSC

  • Christophe Bonnery , President, IAEE

  • Prof. Dr. Ionut Purica , Professor at Hyperion University, Corresponding Member of the Academy of Romanian Scientists, former President (State Secretary) of the Romanian Nuclear Agency

  • Dr. Osman Bulent Tor , Managing Partner and Director, EPRA – Engineering

  • Arman Kashkinbekov , Vice Chairman, International Center for Green Technologies and Investment Projects; CEO, Association of Renewable Energy of Kazakhstan

Closing ceremony and concluding remarks

@ Block C3, 1st Floor, Conference Room 1022 ( Red Hall)

16:00-16:30